Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
2017 Contest Finalists
Share |

Congratulations to our 2017 Literary and Nancy Pearl contest finalists!
(Contest Finalists are in alphabetical order. The number of finalists in each category can vary a bit based on tie scores.)

 

Literary Contest Finalists   Nancy Pearl Finalists 

Mainstream:

Sarah Birdsall
Julie Carrick Dalton
Jodi Freeman
Larkin Edwin Greer
Steve Jaquith
Kim Lajevardi
Clark McCann
Shoba Sriaiyer
Doug Walsh

Middle Grade:

Danielle Dreger
Sean Fletcher
Debbie Izzi
Laura Kemp
Stacia Leigh
Donna Matney
Jeanette Mendell
Ron Pellegrino

Best Book: Literary or /Mainstream

 
  Debu Majumdar - Sacred River

  Carolyn E. Mason - The Seekers

  Lori Tobias - Wander

 
 

Historical:

Roxana Arama
Kristin Beck
Roger Collier
Peter Curtis
D.L. Fowler
J.L. Oakley
Suzanne Shaw
J.G. Sutherland

Nonfiction/Memoir:

Kelly J. Beard
Shaun Koos
Marie MacMillan
Kathy McConnell
Bruce Rettig
Lorna Rose
Maria Timm
Jennifer Worick
Janet Yoder

 Best Book: Genre:
  Sue Steward Ade - Friends Forever

  Janet Fisher - The Shifting Winds

  Nancy Leonard - Becomes a Horseman

  Ashley E. Sweeney - Eliza Waite

 
 
 

Romance/Women's Fiction:

Rae Aviani
Megan Canterbury
Ayesha Court
Amanda L. Freed
Kathleen Guimond
G.W. Heather
Bonnie Hobbs
Diana J. Noble
Margaret Rodenberg
Lisa Wanttaja

Poetry:

David Anderson
Celaine Charles
Gregory Dahl
Theresa Gage
Daniel Gutierrez
Clark McCann
M. Miller
Trevor Pyle
Cynthia Roberts
J. Stone
Paul Telles


Mystery/Thriller:

Michael DuBeau
Bruce Funkhouser
Kenneth W. Harmon
Steven Houchin
Larry M.Keeton
Tinker Madden
Melee McGuire
Melissa Stewart

Short Story:

Kristin Beck

Margaret Bowmen
Steven Briggs
Elizabeth Cockle
Charis Himeda
Linda Newman
Neil Orint
Abigail Welborn


 Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Paranormal:

M. James Conway
Shayn Fite
C. Lyons-Smoker
Rachel Macklin
David Meek
Chris Nelson
Becky Warden
Jeffrey S. Weaver

Childrens:

Melissa G. Denny
Brooke Hartman
Connie A. Hellyer
Georgia L. Lininger
Maria Marshall
Ryan Roberts
Alan Shue
Stephanie Ward

 

 Young Adult:

Elizabeth Amon
Jason Black
McKenzie Boyd
Lisa Glasgow
Sonja Griffing
Sandra J. Marten

Hemant Nayak
Diane Owens Prettyman

Adult Short Topics:

Leslie Frank
Susie Foster Hale
Teresa H. Janssen
Weyshawn Douglas Koons
Ranae LaFerney
Ann McArtor
Mary Sloat
Cassandra Stout

 


Sign In
Sign In securely
Calendar

1/16/2018 » 3/20/2018
2018 Winter Quarter Fiction Course: Write Your Story

1/17/2018 » 3/21/2018
2018 Winter Quarter Fiction Course: After the First Draft

9/13/2018 » 9/16/2018
2018 PNWA Conference

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+