Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
2016 Contest Winners
Share |

congratulations to our 2016 literary and nancy pearl contest winners

Nancy Pearl Winners

Literary/Mainstream


The Girl Who Wrote In Silk

By Kelli Estes

The smallest items can hold centuries of secrets...

 

 

 

 

Genre


What Doesn't Kill Her

By Carla Norton

Reeve LeClaire is a college student, dammit, not Daryl Wayne Flint's victim. Not anymore-not when Reeve is finally recovering a life of her own after four years of captivity.

 

Memoir


The Sweet Dell

By Nicolas John Briejer

The Sweet Dell is a hopeful and captivating true story that transports the reader into the dark years of Nazi-occupied Holland.

 

 

 

Literary Contest Winners

Mainstream:


  1st Place:

"Where Are We Tomorrow?" by Tavi Black


  2nd Place:

"The Dream Catcher's Daughter" by Jennifer Haupt


  3nd Place:

"The Lincoln Special, A Kate Warne, Civil War Spy Novel" by Peg Lamphier


Middle Grade:

 

  1st Place:

"The Underground Bookbinding Society" by Alexa Dooseman


  2nd Place:

"Bizzy Fisk" by Sybil Berkey


  3nd Place:

'Marrakesh, The Semi-Amazing' by Betsy Hanson


 

Historical:

  1st Place:

"Running Before the Wind"  by Carrie Kwiakowski


  2nd Place:

"The Narrow Door" by Mary Gregersen


  3nd Place:

"Finding True North" by Sandra Piotrowski

 

Nonfiction/Memoir:

   1st Place:

"The Cuckoo's Cradle Song" by Jessica Hernandez


  2nd Place:

"The Importance of Being Regular" by Kristine Lloyd


  3nd Place:

"A Year of Living Kindly" by Donna Cameron


Romance/Women's Fiction:


  1st Place:

"The Red Parrot" by Lisa Marie Wilkinson


  2nd Place:

"Lady of the Laurel" by Rebecca Blair


  3nd Place:

"Fated Memories" by Joan Carney


 

Poetry:

 
1st Place:

"My Father Reads" by Susannah Halliburton


  2nd Place:

"Daguerreotype of Unidentified Woman, Winter Eucharist, Collectables" by Georgia Tiffany


  3nd Place:

"On a poet's tribute to the novelist, Sonnet for an old birthday afternoon, Widow's Walk" by Sylvia Bowman


 

Mystery/Thriller:

  1st Place:

"Facets of Murder" by Julie Ciccarelli


  2nd Place:

"The Eagle Murders" by Jean McCord


  3nd Place:

"Twice Dead" by Peggy McGuire

 

 

Short Story:

  1st Place:

"The Last Lost Man" by Camellia Philips


  2nd Place:

"Street Dance" by Mary Kunkel


  3nd Place:

"Dedication" by Lynn Knight


  

Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Paranormal:


 
1st Place:

"Nightmare Ink" by Jason Hine


  2nd Place:

"The Wright Motifes" by Corrine Erly


  3nd Place:

"The Corpse of Discovery" by Michael Wilcox

  

 

Childrens:

 
1st Place:

"The Good Stranger's Sancocho Surprise" by John McLaughlin


  2nd Place:

"How to Make Your Mom a Ninja" by Shannon Kean


  3nd Place:

"Tickle Cakes" by Marlene Farrell

 

 

 

Young Adult:

  1st Place:

"Ironweed" by Maggie Adams


  2nd Place:

"Cuckoo's Nest" by Kate Swenson


  3nd Place:

"Stealing Time" by Colette Ballard


Adult Short Topics:

 
1st Place:

"Hold On" by Allison Ellis


  2nd Place:

"Three Sisters" by Caroline Smith


  3nd Place:

"At the Wall" by Peter Gibb




Sign In


Calendar

10/3/2017 » 12/5/2017
2017 Fall Quarter Fiction Course: Write Your Story

10/4/2017 » 12/6/2017
2017 Fall Quarter Fiction Course: After the First Draft

Community Search

Sign Up for PNWA News


contact
Office: Writers' Cottage 317 NW Gilman Blvd., Ste. 8, Issaquah, WA 98027

Open Monday-Friday from 10am-3pm

directions >>

Mailing: PMB 2717 - 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste. 2,
Issaquah, WA 98027

Phone: (425) 673-2665

Email: pnwa@pnwa.org

Google+